fbpx

Privacy Policy

Alan ML Jones t/as E4L – Privacy Statement

This statement explains how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or when we provide courses to you.

What data do we collect?

Contact information (including name, email address, address and phone number etc)

How do we collect your data?

You provide us with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when:

§  you contact us or register online or place an order for any of our courses,

§  you provide feedback online, and

§  you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.


How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can a) provide you with our courses and receive payment for them, and b) send you information and promotional material relating to our courses.

How do we store your data?

We store your data on a password-protected laptop or mobile phone.

We will keep any data you provide for marketing purposes for as long as you consent to our holding it and in any case no longer than necessary.
We keep all other data for as long as is necessary to allow us as a business to comply with our legal requirements. After this, we will delete your data.

What are your data protection rights?

We want you to be fully aware of your rights.  Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to:

§  correct any information that you believe is inaccurate; and

§  complete any information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to our processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability
You have the right to ask us to transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you ask us to do any of the above, we have one month to answer you.  If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us (details below).

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.  For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use them in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:

§  keeping you signed in; and

§  understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Functional cookies
We use these so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.  We use a mix of first-party and third-party cookies.

Analytics cookies
We use these to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address.

 

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website above tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Our privacy statement applies only to our website and to the services we provide, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy statement.

Changes to our privacy statement

We review our statement regularly and will place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

Email us:          alan@english4lawyers.com

Call us:             07711806422

Write to us:       22 King Edward’s Gardens, London W3 9RG

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you wish to report a complaint, or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern satisfactorily, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: www. https://ico.org.uk/

Scroll to top